III Symposium on:

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, Biology and Medicine

Warszawa, September 20 – 22, 2007

                Programme

Wednesday September 19

 

18.00 – 22.00

Registration
Institute of Organic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences,

Kasprzaka 44/52;
entrance
: Płocka Street

 

Thursday September 20, Morning Program

 

10.15 – 10.30

Opening Ceremony

Krystyna Kamieńska-Trela

(Chairperson of the Organizing Committee)

Marek Chmielewski

(Director of the Institute of Organic Chemistry,

Polish Academy of Sciences)

10.30 – 12.00

SESSION I: Chairman - Marek Chmielewski

10.30 – 11.15
FL-1

Robin K. Harris
(University of Durham, Durham, United Kingdom)
Crystallographic Information from Chemical Shifts

11.15 – 12.00
FL-2

Vladimir Sychrovský
(Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic)
Theoretical Modelling of NMR Parameters for Nucleic Acids

12.00 – 12.30

Coffee break

12.30 – 14.00

SESSION II: Chairman - Graham A. Webb

12.30 – 13.15
FL-3

Stefan Jankowski, J. Marczak, A. Mazur
(Institute of Organic Chemistry,

Technical University of Lodz, Łódź, Poland)
NMR Studies of Kinetic Isotope Effects:

1-Hydroxyphosphonate - Phosphonate Rearrangement

13.15 – 13.35
L-4

Lucjan Sobczyk, P. Chmielewski, V. A. Ozeryanskii,

A. F. Pozharskii
(Faculty of Chemistry, University of Wrocław, Poland

and Department of Organic Chemistry, Southern Federal University, Rostov-on-Don, Russian Federation)

Primary 1H/2H Isotope Effect in NMR Chemical Shift on Strong Hydrogen Bonds

13.35 – 13.55
L-5

 

Ewa Zalewska
(Institute of Biocybernetics and Biomedicinal Engineering,

Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa, Poland)

Simultaneous Examination of Brain Structure and Function

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

 

Thursday September 20, Afternoon Program

 

15.00 – 17.00

SESSION III: Chairman – Vladimir Sychrovský

15.00 – 15.45
FL-6

Maria Sokół, Ł. Matulewicz, J. Wydmański, A. Michnik,

M. Gibas
(Department of Medical Physics and Department of Radioteraphy, Maria Skłodowska-Curie Memorial Cancer Center and Institute of Oncology, Gliwice, Poland)
Irradiation Effects in Normal Brain White Matter

in vivo and in vitro NMR

15.45 – 16.30
FL-7

Andrzej Sienkiewicz, B. Vileno, J. Krzystek, K. Pierzchała, M. Lekka, Monika S. Walczak, K. Ławniczak-Jabłońska, L. Forró, D. S. Bohle
(Institute of Physics of Complex Matter, Ecole Polytechnique

Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Oxidative Stress on Biological Targets – from Man-Made Nanoparticles to Malarial Pigments – an ESR Study

16.30 – 17.00
FL-8

Jolanta Karpowicz, K. Gryz, J. Walecki
(Department of Electromagnetic Hazards, Central Institute for Labour Protection – National Research Institute, Warszawa, Poland)
MRI Scanners – Emerging Risk for Workers Exposed to Electromagnetic Fields

18.00 – 21.00

Conference mixer

 

Friday September 21, Morning Program

 

9.30 – 11.20

SESSION IV: Chairman – Robin Harris

9.30 – 10.15
FL-9

Helmut Duddeck, E. Díaz Gómez
(Institut für Organische Chemie, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover, Germany)
Chiral Discrimination of Oxygen Functionalities

10.15 – 11.00
FL-10

András Perczel
(Eötvös Loránd University, Institute of Chemistry, Budapest, Hungary)
Folded and Intrinsically Unfolded Proteins Viewed by NMR

11. 00 – 11.20
L-11

Kazimierz Dziliński, T. Kaczmarzyk, T. Jackowski, L. Kania
(
Institute of Physics, Czestochowa University of Technology, Częstochowa, and Institute of Organic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa  Poland)
1H NMR Spectroscopy of Fe(III) – Azaporphyrins

11.20 – 11.50

Coffee break

11.50 – 13.30

SESSION V: Chairman András Perczel

11.50 – 12.10
L-12

Wojciech Medycki, K. Falińska, D. Kruk, A. Privalov
(Institute of Molecular Physics,

Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznań, Poland)
FFC Study of Proton Dynamics in Gu3Sb2Br9

12.10 – 12.30
L-13

Michał Jewgiński, R. Latajka, M. Nowakowski, P. Kafarski
(Institute of Chemistry, University of Opole, Opole, Poland)
Influence of Dehydrophenylalanine on the Dehydropeptide’s Conformation

12.30 – 12.50
L-14

Adam Mazur, J. Katarzyńska, J. Olejnik, J. Zabrocki,

S. Jankowski
(Institute of Organic Chemistry,

Technical University of Lodz, Łódź, Poland)
Conformational Studies on Cyclolinopeptide A

12.50 – 13.30
FL-15

Marta Bugaj, K. Kamieńska-Trela, J. Sitkowski
(Institute of Organic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa, Poland)

Molecular Geometry Effects on the 1J(CC) Couplings in Enaminoaldehydes and Enaminoesters.

Experiment and Theory.

14.00 – 15.00

Lunch

 

Friday September 21, Afternoon Program

 

15.00 – 16.00

SESSION VI: Chairman Helmut Duddeck

15.00 – 15.20
L-16

Michał Nowakowski, M. Oleszczuk, J. Wójcik, M. Ciszewska, K. Filip, E. Witkowska, N.N. Chung, P.W. Schiller, J. Izdebski
(Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics,

Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa, Poland)
Cyclic Demorphin Analogues Containing Ureido Bridge.
Conformation-Activity Relationship.

15.20 – 15.40
L-17

Agata Jeziorna, M.J. Potrzebowski, W.M. Potrzebowski,

J. Gajda
(Centre of Molecular and Macromolecular Studies,

Polish Academy of Sciences, Łódź, Poland)
Synthesis, X-Ray and Solid State NMR Study of Inclusion Complexes

15.40 – 16.00
L-18

Krzysztof Kazimierczuk
(Department of Chemistry, Warsaw University, Warszawa, Poland)
Practical Aspects of Multidimensional Fourier Transform

16.00 – 16.30

Coffee break

16.30 – 18.30

POSTER SESSION (list of posters)

18.30 – 19.00

Announcement of the results of the young scientist contest

 

Saturday September 22, Morning Program

 

9.30 – 11.45

SESSION VII: Chairman – Jacek Waluk

9.30 – 10.15
FL-19

Nikolai M. Sergeyev, Yu.A. Ustnyuk, I.P. Gloriozov, A.V. Gavrikov, N.D. Sergeyeva, V.N. Torocheshnikov
(Department of Chemistry, M.V. Lomonosov State University, Moscov, Russian Federation)
Separation of Water into ortho and para Isomers – Myth or Reality?

10.15 – 11.00
FL-20

Józef L. Lewandowski, G. De Paëpe, P. van der Wel, A. Böckmann, R.G. Griffin
(Francis Bitter Magnet Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA)
Heteronuclear Third Spin Assisted Recoupling: PAIN-CP

11.00 – 11.45
FL-21

Sławomir Szymański
(Institute of Organic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warszawa, Poland)
Damped Quantum Rotation in NMR Spectra. A Novel Molecular Effect.

11.45 – 12.00

Closing Remarks

Krystyna Kamieńska-Trela

(Chairperson of the Organizing Committee)

Marek Chmielewski

(Director of the Institute of Organic Chemistry,
Polish Academy of Sciences)

12.15 – 13.30

Lunch